He was a native and resident of New Orleans, LA. denied 519 U.S. 1079, 117 S.Ct. Spencer stated that he looked out the back door and saw Officer Collins at the back of the apartment with his gun drawn and that Officer Collins ran behind his police car. | Hired Attorney. Spencer may indeed have had a fear of the officers, but based on the evidence presented, we cannot say that that fear was reasonable. In the next paragraph of the sentencing order, however, the court stated, The Court considered the evidence presented by the defendant as evidence of non-statutory mitigating factors. (C. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. He attended Boone Public Schools. He told his colleagues at the Birmingham Police Department that Kerry Spencer and Nathaniel Woods, lifelong friends who had been dealing and using drugs at the pea green one-story house in the Ensley section of the city, were responsible for the killings.